My Account
Mind Art Handmade Jewellery & Art - Privacy

DECLARATION OF PRIVACY

The company Mind Art based in Markou Mpotsari 20 street, 132 31 Lamia, Greece, e-mail: mindart.greece@gmail.com, website: mindartworkshop.gr, Tel: +30 2231 400357 informs that, for the purposes of exercising its business activities, it shall process personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data; and the free movement of such data (general Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”) as applicable.

For any matter regarding the processing of personal data please contact the e-mail: mindart.greece@gmail.com

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal data

We use your data in a variety of ways that vary according to the specific processing purpose, as they are listed below. There are cases in which Mind Art will not be able to take action if it does not have specific personal data, such as your personal data required when processing your orders, so that they can delivered by the carrier to you and not to another third party.

The purposes of processing your personal data constitute:

(a) The provision of the services you entrust to us and you wish to receive from us, for example the purchase of products you wish to purchase from us.

Order execution
To deliver your orders and to be able to support you after the sale, the necessary information we need is:

  • Your full name and for businesses tax number, tax office, profession, so that the employee knows to whom he/she must deliver
  • The billing and/or delivery address so you can pick up at your place
  • The phone number so we can communicate with you regarding your order
  • The mobile phone number for your electronic information or telephone communication regarding your order
  • Your email address in order to receive updates regarding your order
  • All of the above are necessary for the prevention and detection of fraud against you and against our company.

(b) Upon your consent, and if you have granted us, either when creating a member account, or when registering for our newsletters and personalised communication, any possible necessary information is provided, and the following features:

Subscribe to our newsletter, send updates and offers:
For subscribing to newsletters, receiving updates and offers, you must give us your e-mail address (e-mail). By subscribing to our newsletters, personalised updates and your respective consent, you will be able to enjoy all our updates and promotions that we send via email.

Create a member account:
To create a member account, you must provide us with your e-mail address and set your own personal passwords. By registering and your consent, you will be able to receive all the updates and offers we send via email.

Customer Satisfaction Survey
The data we collect from our website is used for your participation in a customer satisfaction survey, subject to the specific conditions laid down in the legal framework. The customer satisfaction survey today is done through electronic communication.

Credit/Debit card details

Credit card information, are requested at the completion of your order, if you choose the relevant payment method and relate exclusively to the electronic transaction, through a secure environment of the banking institution for the completion of the payment only. Mind Art does not store any credit/debit card data on its systems.
In order to implement the cardholder’s certification service, it may be necessary to transfer their card details to a third party provider cooperating with the bank which implements the completion of the card payment process.

What are the legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

We only process your personal data you provide to us, when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data constitute:

  1. The provision of the services you entrust to us and you wish to receive from us, for example the purchase of products and therefore the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, for the proof of your orders, for after sales support, to communicate with you about your orders and generally where it is reasonably necessary or necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce the Terms and Conditions.
  2. Safeguarding and protecting the legitimate interests of both your own and ours. Thus, we protect our electronic pages and special security software that aim to detect and prevent malicious actions: specifically during your visit to the natural areas of our company and our electronic pages we use information, such as for example, the IP address, location information, users’ devices, etc., in order to detect or prevent scams or abuses of our website.
  3. Compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes.
  4. The consent you provide under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework in order to: Subscribe to our newsletter, receive updates on products, services, promotions, participate in a satisfaction survey, send you updates, etc. Mind Art or third-party partners, which process personal data according to the current framework.

To whom we transfer the data

Mind Art transmits personal data to its employees as well as third parties, to whom the company assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf, for the purpose of better provision of its services. Specifically:

The data is transferred only to affiliated companies with Mind Art who provide services for the purpose of sending advertising material and personalised offers. Also, these data are transmitted to the partners of Mind Art, in order to evaluate the quality of service and the evaluation of products & our services.

Also for the purposes of implementing the contract of sale, data is transmitted to affiliated undertakings entrusted with the execution of part of the contract, such as transport companies for the purpose of delivering to you the goods or selected pick-up points.

In these cases Mind Art remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual elements of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it entrusts the execution of activities processing in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person may freely and unhindered exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework.

Storage interval

The length of time the data is stored shall be decided on the basis of the following specific criteria as appropriate:

  • When processing is required by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.
  • When processing is performed on a contract basis, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the Foundation, exercise, and/or support of legal claims under the contract.
  • For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until the withdrawal of your consent. This can be accomplished by you at any time. Revocation of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on acquiescence in the period prior to its revocation.

We will also retain your account data for as long as you maintain it and have not requested its deletion. Your data, which you give us in order to provide you with services, will be retained for as long as necessary so that we can continue to provide you with these services. If it is reasonably necessary or necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce the terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information. As required, even after your account expires or we no longer need to provide you with your services.

To revoke your consent please contact the email: mindart.greece@gmail.com
You can also use the unsubscribe options by following (by clicking) the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data

Any natural person whose data is processed by Mind Art enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access
You have the right to be aware and to verify the legality of the processing. So you have the right to access your data.

Right to copy-update
Upon request, a copy of the personal data processed shall be provided. If the data subject submits the request by electronic means and unless the data subject requests otherwise, the information shall be provided by electronic mail.

Right of rectification:
You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the above e-mail.

Deletion right
You have the right to request deletion of your personal data when we process it on the basis of your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist depending on the case.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data in the following cases:

(a) when the accuracy of personal data is disputed and until verification is made,
(b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and you request for deletion the restriction of use
(c) when personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, it is however necessary for you to establish, exercise, support legal claims, and
(d) when you oppose the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and override the reasons why you oppose the processing.

Right to object to the processing:
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that we seek as controllers, as well as processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training purposes.

Right to Portability
You have the right to receive free of charge your personal data in a format that will allow you to access them, use them and edit them with commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to transmit the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data you have provided to us and processed by automated means based on your consent or in the performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent
Finally, Mind Art informs you that where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without affected the lawfulness of the processing that was based on your consent before you revoke it. To revoke your consent please contact the e-mail: mindart.greece@gmail.com

You can also use the unsubscribe options by following (by clicking) the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact the e-mail: mindart.greece@gmail.com

Right of complaint to the APCPS
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: (+ 30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+ 30) 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr

Personal Data security

Mind Art implements appropriate technical and organisational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorised and/or unlawful access to them, use, modification or Their disclosure.

Conducting automated processing and/or profiling

During your visits to our website, you can browse and remain an anonymous user until you decide that you want to register either by creating a membership account or by subscribing to our newsletters and personalised updates, giving your e-mail address as well as your appropriate consent.

After the above registration, it is done through automated processing of your profile, with your personal preferences, interests, behaviour, location or movements. The use of the information you provide to us is to provide you with a personalised experience to send you personal notices (for example products you have seen on our website or that are of interest to you) and to be able to tailor the content of our web site according to your searches, history and preferences.

This is done by automated registration as we can know and better satisfy your needs regarding our provided products and services.

Our goal is to be able to discover what you like so that we can provide you with suggestions tailored to your needs and preferences.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to foreign sites. Mind Art is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites that do not belong to Mind Art. We therefore recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of these foreign sites.

In mindartworkshop.gr, the protection of your rights and personal data is of major importance. We would therefore like to ask for your consent to receive promotional updates, all the news regarding our company and to have a personalised experience of use on our site.

Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping